Resources

Privacy Policy Statement

Spark Talk Speech Therapy recognizes the importance of protecting the personal health information that we collect in order to best serve the speech and language needs of your child. We are committed to the responsible collection, use, and disclosure of personal information. Please review this Statement and contact us if you have any questions or concerns about the collection, use, and/or disclosure of your personal information.

Who We Are

Spark Talk Speech Therapy is a private speech therapy clinic owned by Karen Morgan, a registered Speech-Language Pathologist. Spark Talk Speech Therapy also employs Communicative Disorder Assistants, Speech Language Assistants, office staff, and students and volunteers from time to time. All employees, students, and volunteers may come into contact with your personal information during the course of their employment with Spark Talk Speech Therapy. Each individual is bound by a Confidentiality Agreement and is prohibited from disclosing any personal information in any way.

What is Personal Information?

In this Statement, personal information refers to information collected, used, and disclosed by Spark Talk Speech Therapy. It includes, but is not limited to, information about your health, information about your child’s medical and birth history, health services previously received, the results of prior assessments, and any past treatment. Personal information can also include, but is not limited to, information for communication and billing purposes, such as home address, phone number, and email address. If payment is made by credit card or debit card, records of those transactions will also be considered personal information.

What Information Is Collected?

In order to best assess your child, Spark Talk Speech Therapy will ask you to provide certain, relevant, health information. We will require the medical history of your child, including birth history (if known), as well as information about any genetic or hereditary diseases. This information is collected directly from you. Spark Talk Speech Therapy will never contact another professional without your prior express consent.

If you choose to pay by e-transfer, credit card, or debit card, Spark Talk Speech Therapy will also collect payment information.

Why Do You Collect This Information?

The primary purpose of collecting your personal information is so we can better assess the best way to help your child meet his or her speech and language goals. Determining a baseline of your child’s existing communication skills is also important in order to determine how these skills develop during and following treatment. Spark Talk Speech Therapy also uses this personal information to provide appropriate follow-up services or recommendations.

Payment information is collected for billing, invoicing and tax purposes.

Who Has Access to My Personal Information?

Any staff working with you and your child, as well as clerical and administrative staff, have access to your personal information. All staff, volunteers, student, and independent contractors are bound by a strict Confidentiality Agreement.

The College of Audiologists and Speech Language Pathologists (CASLPO) conducts periodic inspections of private practices in order to ensure compliance with their recommendations. As such, your personal information may be accessed by CASLPO auditors if they conduct a practice review of Spark Talk Speech Therapy. You can read CASLPO’s Privacy Code at www.caslpo.com for more details.

How Long is Information Maintained?

CASLPO requires that all speech language pathologists maintain complete records of all clients for ten (10) years after the date of the last visit, or until the child reaches 18 years of age.

How Is Information Destroyed?

Information is destroyed by shredding physical copies of all documentation and permanently deleting all electronic records. In the event of hardware upgrades, the discarded hardware is destroyed.

Where Can I Read More?

The Personal Health Information Protection Act regulates health care practitioners across Ontario who collect, use, and/or disclose personal information. In addition, the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act applies to all private health care practitioners.

Questions or Concerns?

If you have questions or concerns about our Privacy Policy, please contact us at:

Spark Talk Speech Therapy
1298 Princess Street
Kingston, Ontario, K7M 3E2
613-449-2314
karen@sparktalk.ca

You can contact our regulatory body, the College of Audiologists and Speech Language Pathologists, at:

College of Audiologists and Speech Language Pathologists
5060-3080 Yonge Street
Toronto, Ontario M4N 3N1
1-800-993-9459
www.caslpo.com